Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
saltydecimator

S12 Winnie binding up the travel of bolt?

Recommended Posts

Have we done this before? I didn’t search cause..... reasons. 
 

I noticed with this Winchester after I profiled hammer (which I thought was the point of resistance to rearward movement) that the shell is the perfect length to bind up the action. Shell catches on this tiny step tween the bolt face and bolt stem. Have you guys ever polished that step out? I think this may be a major problem with this shell. 
 

I just noted the position of the charging handle in relation to “saiga-12” on receiver to determine at what point  the bolt/stem was in. 
 

I don’t assume I’m reinventing the wheel here, it’s just with all my different projects and youngins I’m perpetually relearning things. 

97BF1325-3F39-4F24-B02A-5DC4AC6F9EED.jpeg

9916E53F-070B-4144-84BB-D355D435E054.jpeg

6C989912-E68F-48E0-B12E-80AA778ADABA.jpeg

Edited by saltydecimator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does look like it is sticking out a little more than average. If that indeed is where the problem lies it wouldn't hurt anything to take just a little off there or simply knock the edge off of that corner and give it another test fire. Just a little will likely do it since it is running fine with other loads. Those cheap hulls are quite flexible and will grab an edge quicker than stiffer, slicker hulls like the Federal. I never discuss my methods in regards to the action, but that area is generally not a point of concern and has not proven to be a problem on any gun I have worked on. I'd take that bolt apart and see if anything looks off center. All it takes is a little debris in a jig or something not quite as it should be and a part is not machined correctly. It may look fine, but it is off enough to cause problems. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Blend the edge, and when using that ammo, use dry molly on that part . A little bit works wonders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A polish job on the bolt will solve your dilemma. Look at some pictures of bolts on here that have been worked and the roughness of yours will be super obvious. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
Sign in to follow this  

Tromix - Lead Delivery Systems
Dinzag Arms
CHAOS, Inc
Mississippi Auto Arms, Inc
Cobra's Custom
Carolina Shooters Supply
R & R Targets
LONE STAR ARMS
SGM Tactical
Mach 1 Arsenal
K-VAR
C&S Metall-Werkes
American Specialty Ammo
Csspecs Magazines
Phoenix Technology
Evlutionz LLC


  • Chatbox

    Load More
    You don't have permission to chat.
×
×
  • Create New...