Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
RGVBadBoy

Tap and thread bolt carrier?

Recommended Posts

Here is my question, I would like to know if it is possible to tap and thread a Saiga 12 bolt carrier? Is the material too hard to tap and cut threads into? I know I have seen charging handles welded on, but my plan is to use have an ambidextrous bolt carrier that uses threaded charging handles instead of welding them on. Thanks.

 

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can. Most of the left hand ones I've seen have been tapped and threaded.

 

I'll be doing mine as soon as the wife goes back to work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd be a bit careful with the no problem comment-it's hard stuff. At the very minimum, make sure you buy the correct size, high quality drill bit and "TAP".

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The R&R ones are SWEET!!!! I just can't justify spending $300 on something I might be able to do myself.... If I screw this up, I'll buy an R&R though...

 

Well, I'm actually not doing it myself, I'm taking it over to a machine shop that says they can do the work, I'm hoping they're right!!!! I'll be using these charginge handles, its a steel screw and aluminum knurled knob.

 

 

boltcarriersidecockingh.jpg

Edited by RGVBadBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While you are at it why not have the shop machine you a nice ergonomic charging handle as well

I'll certainly see what they are capable while i'm there, but 1st thing is 1st.... Tap and thread:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. Those are welded on not tapped. I just wanted to show you some examples of what you could make from redily availible building materals with a little imagination and skill.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. Those are welded on not tapped. I just wanted to show you some examples of what you could make from redily availible building materals with a little imagination and skill.

I don't really have any skill, you obviously do... You do great work, do you provide that service? If so, where in Texas? I'm in Texas too:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are several vendors on this forum that provide this service.

Tac47 is located in Texas.

Paulie's steeling does it too. (not sure where he is)

I know Cobra and JT do also.

It's a pornicopia of choices.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have drilled and tapped holes in grade 5 bolts which are fairly hard, i drill the hole slightly over size. This will require either a number or letter drill so it is not to much over, use a brand new drill go slow use LOTS of oil and DO NOT let it get hot. When tapping again use a brand new tap with LOTS of oil only turn the tap maybe 1/8 of a turn at a time then back off to break the chip, clean and reoil the tap often. If the tap suddenly starts getting noticeably harder to turn or you hear a "tink" noise gently back the tap out throw it away and get a new one before continuing. Good luck hard materials can be tapped but it is a bit nerve racking if you do beak a tap off in it you can get it burned out by a shop with an EDM.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I made my LH from Ti. I didn't think I would like it as much as I do and would have bought more Ti had I known. It is very simple. Works great and I'm not concerned about breaking it off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A guy came into the shop with a box of various sized pieces. I can't remember how much it was, but it was cheap.

Edited by evlblkwpnz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can buy sticks of Ti rod on ebay for around $20 a foot for diameters around .25" if prices haven't changed too much. Probably a TI socket head cap screw would be available too.

 

How hard is it to thread that ti?

I was looking into manufacturing some Ti monolithic pump arms for autocockers a while back and ended up moving instead. It's still in the back of my mind as something I'd like to crank out. I'd have to drill and tap#8 threads into the end of a 3/16" rod and thread the other end 10-32. it would also take making a few bending jigs and probably a drill guide block to speed things up and reduce wander.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Tromix - Lead Delivery Systems
Dinzag Arms
CHAOS, Inc
Mississippi Auto Arms, Inc
Cobra's Custom
Carolina Shooters Supply
R & R Targets
LONE STAR ARMS
SGM Tactical
Mach 1 Arsenal
K-VAR
C&S Metall-Werkes
American Specialty Ammo
Csspecs Magazines
Phoenix Technology
Evlutionz LLC


  • Chatbox

    Load More
    You don't have permission to chat.
×