Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

broken mold


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 deadeye

deadeye

    bloodshot

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fucken find me ,oregon

Posted 21 January 2015 - 01:46 AM

While casting the other day. The center part of my Lee slug mould fell out. Has anyone ever had this happen. What are my options for fixing.
"A free people ought not only be armed and disciplined, but they should have sufficient arms and ammunition to maintain a status of independence from any who might attempt to abuse them, which would include their own goverment."

George Washington

#2 GunFun

GunFun

    Apparently, guy who has made way too many posts.

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington

Posted 21 January 2015 - 03:36 AM

Very common actually. I had one that was weak do it. I re peened the rivet portion of the center pin and it was fine.

 

You need to control your temp and if you tap the mold, do it before opening, on the handle part, not the blocks. if you have them deburred and have it the right temp' they will fall out without beating on the mold or shaking. If you are tapping on it with the mold open, the weight of the slug and shock of the tap is transferred into the peened 'rivet' on the bottom of the center pin. I have got it to where I don't need to tap most of the time at all. But if I do, I close the mold before I do.

 


oops, wrong video link. He has one about this specific issue, but this one covers some related concerns too 



#3 deadeye

deadeye

    bloodshot

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fucken find me ,oregon

Posted 21 January 2015 - 03:47 PM

Think I can drill and tap a screw in or a pop rivet
"A free people ought not only be armed and disciplined, but they should have sufficient arms and ammunition to maintain a status of independence from any who might attempt to abuse them, which would include their own goverment."

George Washington

#4 GunFun

GunFun

    Apparently, guy who has made way too many posts.

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington

Posted 21 January 2015 - 07:42 PM

They really should leave more meat on it in the first place. They will take care of you if you just want to send the thing back to them. That was what I did with another defective mold, and I asked about my core pin. The back log shouldn't be too bad right now, so I wouldn't expect much of a wait.



#5 deadeye

deadeye

    bloodshot

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fucken find me ,oregon

Posted 25 January 2015 - 11:57 AM

I decided to drill it out and use a pop rivet. So far it seems to be good. We will see if it will cast rite.
"A free people ought not only be armed and disciplined, but they should have sufficient arms and ammunition to maintain a status of independence from any who might attempt to abuse them, which would include their own goverment."

George Washington

#6 deadeye

deadeye

    bloodshot

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fucken find me ,oregon

Posted 25 January 2015 - 01:21 PM

Pop. Rivet held good. Through 1 casting session. Better than I expected.
  • GunFun likes this
"A free people ought not only be armed and disciplined, but they should have sufficient arms and ammunition to maintain a status of independence from any who might attempt to abuse them, which would include their own goverment."

George Washington

#7 csspecs

csspecs

    Top Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,574 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida

Posted 26 January 2015 - 11:22 PM

I drilled and tapped mine for a larger bolt. Think it was a 10-24 socket cap head or something similar. Held up a lot better polishing a few of the corners with 1000 grit and smoking heavily helped as well.



#8 GunFun

GunFun

    Apparently, guy who has made way too many posts.

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington

Posted 27 January 2015 - 04:16 AM

I find that deburred and no smoke at the right temp works best.

 

Run fairly hot, and develop a rythm. Fill, cool until just 'frosted' on a wet rag, flip, tap, open,  dump, fill... They should come out fast with no fuss and no abuse to the mold. Preheating core pin with a torch before the first fill helps a lot too.


Edited by GunFun, 27 January 2015 - 04:17 AM.


#9 GunFun

GunFun

    Apparently, guy who has made way too many posts.

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington

Posted 28 January 2015 - 11:11 PM

LOOK lee has changed the mold to solve this issue. 'bout time.

 



#10 Netpackrat

Netpackrat

    Raw Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,212 posts
  • Location:Anchorage, AK

Posted 29 January 2015 - 12:44 AM

Mine did that a couple times.  Put it back together and peened as described by Gunfun.  I doubt there is enough material left to do it a third time.



#11 GunFun

GunFun

    Apparently, guy who has made way too many posts.

  • Contributor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,237 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Washington

Posted 02 February 2015 - 05:44 AM

Drill and screw is the next option.

 

I found the main thing is to only tap the mold when it is closed. if it is open, the weight of the slug flopping on the core pin transfers a lot of shock. Keeping the temp good, and a tap on the side of the holder with the mold closed has 8/10 falling free as soon as I open the mold.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users